The insurance afforded by this policy shall not be canceled, suspended or modified, or renewal of such a policy declined li unless notice is mailed, by certified mail return recsipt requested, to the City at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the non-renewal, suspension or modification or at least 30 days prior to the effective date ~l of cancellation. Insurance Code Section 674 provides that a policy of liability insurance issued to a '" local public entity, including a city, as a name insured shall not be canceled or renewal of such a policy declined for reasons other than nonpayment of premium unless notice is mailed by certified mail return receipt requested has been given to the City at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the non-renewal or at least 60 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. 2. Waiver of Subrogation.